networks

Interdisciplinary networks are platforms tasked with focusing sustained interdisciplinary attention on topics of interest to the GSA membership by distributing calls for papers and forming panel series for the annual conference on a regular basis. Networks also have maintained list-serves, blog sites, and webpages, and have developed publications (journal issues and book volumes) derived from their panel activities.

GSA networks are formed in consultation with the GSA’s standing Interdisciplinary Network Committee, comprising all network coordinators, and its co-chairs. Network coordinators are nominated by the IC co-chairs and confirmed by the GSA President and Executive Director for three-year terms. 

Interdisciplinary Committee Co-Chairs

Pamela Potter, University of Wisconsin, Madison (2015-2018)
Winson Chu, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (2018-2020)
 

1. Asian German Studies
Douglas McGetchin, Florida Atlantic University (2017-2019)
Joanne Miyang Cho, William Paterson University (2017-2019)

2. Black Diaspora Studies
Andrew Zimmerman, George Washington University (2016-2018)
Sara Lennox, University of Massachusetts (2016-2018) 
Tiffany Florvil, University of New Mexico (2016-2018)

3. Comics Studies 
Sylvia Kesper-Biermann, Universität Hamburg (2018-2020)
Lynn Kutch, Kutztown University (2018-2020)
Brett Sterling, University of Arkansas (2018-2020)

4. Digital Humanities | Website
Kurt Fendt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2017-2019)
Shelley E. Rose, Cleveland State University (2017-2019)
Anke Finger, University of Connecticut (2017-2019)

5. Emotion Studies
Derek Hillard, Kansas State University (2014-2018) 
Erika Quinn, Eureka College (2018-2020)
Holly Yanacek, James Madison University (2018-2020)

6. Environmental Studies
Sabine Mödersheim, University of Wisconsin-Madison (2015-2018) 
Christina Gerhardt, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa (2017-2019)
Timothy Scott Brown, Northeastern University (2018-2020)

7. Family and Kinship 
Margareth Lanzinger, University of Vienna (2017-2019)
Eleanor ter Horst, University of South Alabama (2017-2019)
Sarah Vandegrift Eldridge, University of Tennessee (2017-2019)

8. GDR Studies and German Socialisms
April Eisman, Iowa State University (2018-2020)
Sonja Klocke, University of Wisconsin at Madison (2018-2020)

9. Law and Legal Cultures
Barnet Hartston, Eckerd College (2016-2018)
Todd Herzog, University of Cincinnati (2016-2019)

10. Memory Studies
Jenny Wustenberg, York University (2017-2019)
Ben Nienass, California State University at San Marcos (2017-2019)
Katja Wezel, University of Pittsburgh (2017-2019)

11. Music and Sound Studies
Kira Thurman, University of Michigan (2016-2018)
David Imhoof, Susquehanna University (2015-2018)
Amy Wlodarski, Dickinson College (2018-2020)

12. Religious Cultures
William Collins Donahue, Notre Dame (2015-2018)
C.J. Jones, Notre Dame (2017-2019)
Lisa Silverman, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (2018-2020)

13. Swiss Studies
Peter Meilaender, Houghton College (2016-2019) 
Hans Rindisbacher, Pomona College (2016-2019)

14. Visual Culture
Heather Mathews, Pacific Lutheran University (2015-2018)
Daniel Magilow, University of Tennessee (2017-2019)

15. War and Violence
Katherine Aaslestad, West Virginia University (2018-2020)
Kathrin Maurer, University of Southern Denmark (2018-2020)